560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Tuesday, October 2, 2018

Oct 2 Bluewater Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer Byers SMHS Update


Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report.

In football today, the St. Mary's Mustangs are going to Hanover to play the John Diefenbaker Trojans game time is 3 pm. 

Yesterdsay in Girls Basketball, the John Diefenbaker Trojans went to Walkerton to play the Sacred Heart Crusaders.

Also yesterday, the Kincardine Knights hosted the Walkerton Riverhawks and Walkerton won the senior game 31-18 but the junior knights won their game 37-22.

Today in senior Girls Basketball, the Owen Sound Wolves are going to Meaford to play the Georgian Bay Thunder. 

Also today the St. Marty's Mustangs are going to Flesherton to play the Grey Highlands Lions.

In junior Girls Basketball today, The Bruce Peninsula Panthers are going to Wiarton to play the Peninsula Shores Phoenix.

In Boys Baseball, there is a tournament today in Thornbury. The schedule is below.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

 

>>>

 

Bluewater Baseball Tournament

at Moreau Field, Thornbury

9 AM

Owen Sound vs. Georgian Bay
Grey Highlands vs. St. Mary's



11:30 AM

Georgian Bay vs. St. Mary's
Owen Sound vs. Grey Highlands


2 PM

Georgian Bay vs. Grey Highlands
St. Mary's vs. Owen Sound

 

 

BLUEWATER STANDINGS
( as of Oct. 2 )


Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2 1.000 33 14
Georgian Bay (A) 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Grey Highlands (AA) 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
Peninsula Shores (A) 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
St. Mary's (AA)              1 0 1 0 0.000 14 33


South

Walkerton (A)                2 2 0 4 1.000 89 48
Kincardine (A)               3 2 1 4 0.667 82 71
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 1 0 2 1.000 43 20
Saugeen (AA)      2 0 2 0 0.000 46 75
John Diefenbaker (AA) 2 0 2 0 0.000 44 90


Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League


North
 
School                         GP W L PTS WIN % PF PA
Grey Highlands (AA) 1 1 0 2 1.000 28 17
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2 1.000 23 20
Peninsula Shores (A) 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0
St. Mary's (AA)              1 0 1 0 0.000 20 23
Bruce Peninsula (A) 1 0 1 0 0.000 17 28


South

Kincardine (A)          3 3 0 6 1.000 118 73 
John Diefenbaker (AA) 2 1 1 2 0.500 64 72
Saugeen (AA)    2 1 1 2 0.500 47 57
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 0 1 0 0.000 17 22
Walkerton (A)      2 0 2 0 0.000 53 75



Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 4 4 0 100 68
Grey Highlands (AA) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Georgian Bay (A) 1 0 1 0 0 2 27 50
Peninsula Shores (A) 1 0 1 0 0 2 41 50

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 1 1 0 2 2 1 63 54
Saugeen (AA)             1 1 0 2 2 1 61 55
Walkerton (A)             1 0 1 0 1 2 54 63
Kincardine (A)              1 0 1 0 1 2 55 61

 


Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 4 3 1 6 7 2 208 151
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 2 0 4 4 1 118 90
Georgian Bay (A) 2 1 1 2 2 3 97 95
Bruce Peninsula (A) 2 0 2 0 1 4 67 115
Peninsula Shores (A) 2 0 2 0 0 4 61 100

South

Saugeen (AA)              1 1 0 2 2 0 50 35
Walkerton (A)              1 1 0 2 2 1 0 0
Sacred Heart (AA) 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0
Kincardine (A)              1 0 1 0 0 2 35 50

 


Bluewater Football League Standings 

St. Mary's (AA)              2 2 0 0 4 22 6
Saugeen (AA)              2 1 0 1 3 23 18
Owen Sound (AAA)        2 0 1 1 1 15 17
Grey Highlands (AA)     2 0 2 0 0 9 28

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc