560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Thursday, October 4, 2018

All In One Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet Today

 

The Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet is scheduled for today at the Kiwanis Complex in owen Sound.

As a result, our web page today will be an " All-In-One " format

Thanks for visiting & we'll see you at the Cross Country Meet

Fred Wallace

 

Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet

at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex in Owen Sound

Schedule of Events

10:00 am: Race Instructions 
10:20 am Race 1— Grade 1, 2 Girls 
10:35 am Race 2— Grade 1, 2 Boys 
10:50 am Race 3— Grade 3, 4 Girls 
11:25 am Race 4— Grade 3, 4 Boys 
11:50 pm Race 5— Grade 5, 6 Girls 
12:20 pm Race 6— Grade 5, 6 Boys 
12:50 pm Race 7— Grade 7, 8 Girls 
1:35 pm Race 8— Grade 7, 8 Boys







Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 5 Sarnia Sting 2 

Mitchell Russell & Kevin Hancock both scored twice as the Attack handed the Sting their first defeat of the season.

Sarnia led 1-0 early on a power play goal by Sean Josling. The Sting needed just 10 seconds of power play time to take the lead 65 seconds into the game.

Mitchell Russell tied it for the Attack midway through the period and then scored the tide-turning goal late in the 1st period.

Breaking out of his end of the ice with just 5 seconds remaining, Russell launched a long shot that struck Sarnia starter Aidan Hughes in the catching mitt and popped in behind the Sarnia goalie to give the Attack a 2-1 lead with just over a second remaining on the clock.

The 2 goals for Russell give him 3 on the season which equals his goal total in his underage season a year ago.

Owen Sound's top unit with Hancock- new captain Nick Suzuki & Alan Lyszczarczyk staked the Attack to a 4-1 lead as

Hancock scored twice; once 2 minutes into the 2nd period and then 6 minutes later on a power play.

Rookie Theo Hill would get Sarnia closer just 53 seconds after the 2nd Hancock goal with his first of the season, but it would be the last Sting marker on the night.

In the last minute of the 2nd, Lyszczarczyk scored to seal the victory for Owen Sound.

Suzuki assisted on the Lyszczarczyk goal which gave him a 3 assist night. The 3 assists for Suzuki give him 130 in his Attack career which ties him for 10th all time with Santino Centorame. Bobby Ryan is the Attack franchise leader in assists with 192.

Sarnia netminder Hughes was replaced by Ethan Langevin in the 3rd period.

The Attack are 2 & 3 on the season and will travel to London for a divisional game on Friday night against the Knights ( 7 pm for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS )

Sarnia will be at Guelph on Friday night.



1st Period
1, Sarnia, Josling 1 (Hill, Ruzicka), 1:05 (PP). 
2, Owen Sound, Russell 2 (Durzi, Groulx), 9:25. 
3, Owen Sound, Russell 3   19:58. 
Penalties-Groulx Os (hooking), 0:55; Durzi Os (kneeing), 3:55; Hatcher Sar (roughing), 12:49.

2nd Period
4, Owen Sound, Hancock 2 (Suzuki, Lyszczarczyk), 2:25. 
5, Owen Sound, Hancock 3 (Durzi, Suzuki), 8:15 (PP). 
6, Sarnia, Hill 1 (McCombs), 11:02. 
7, Owen Sound, Lyszczarczyk 3 (Hancock, Suzuki), 19:04. 
Penalties-Calvas Sar (cross checking), 7:36; Josling Sar (tripping), 10:04; Sproviero Sar (slashing), 14:48.

3rd Period
No Scoring.
Penalties-Sushko Os (high sticking), 3:58; McGregor Sar (tripping), 12:47; Phillips Os (holding), 14:59; Grima Sar (roughing), 19:56; Sproviero Sar (fighting), 19:56; Chibrikov Os (fighting), 19:56; Groulx Os (roughing), 19:56.

Shots on Goal
Sarnia 11-9-12-32
Owen Sound 23-17-10-50


Goalies
Sarnia, Hughes 2-1-0-0 (40 shots-35 saves); Langevin 1-0-0-0 (10 shots-10 saves)
Owen Sound, Guzda 2-3-0-0 (32 shots-30 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Sarnia 1 / 4; 
Owen Sound 1 / 5.

Referees-Brent Coulombe (22), Pat Myers (40).
Linesmen-Kevin McArthur (47), Tim Valeriote (51).
Attendance = 2,419




Elsewhere in the OHL last night................

Saginaw Spirit 6 Flint Firebirds 2
North Bay Battalion 4 Ottawa 67's 3



Spirit 6 Flint 2

Nicholas Porco scored twice for Saginaw.
The Firebirds are 0 & 5 


Battalion 4 67's 3

Former Attack forward Matthew Struthers scored twice for the Battalion
Christian Propp made 41 saves for the win



WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Kitchener Rangers     3 3 0 0 0 6
Sarnia Sting                4 3 1 0 0 6
Guelph Storm             4 2 1 1 0 5
Sault Greyhounds     4 2 1 1 0 5
Saginaw Spirit             5 2 2 1 0 5
London Knights          3 2 1 0 0 4
Windsor Spitfires        4 2 2 0 0 4
Owen Sound Attack   5 2 3 0 0 4
Erie Otters                   3 1 2 0 0 2
Flint Firebirds               5 0 5 0 0 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Peterborough Petes  4 3 1 0 0 6
Niagara IceDogs        4 3 1 0 0 6
Sudbury Wolves          5 3 2 0 0 6
Ottawa 67'S                 6 3 3 0 0 6
Barrie Colts                  4 2 1 1 0 5
Hamilton Bulldogs      4 2 1 1 0 5
Miss Steelheads         4 2 1 1 0 5
Oshawa Generals      4 2 2 0 0 4
Kingston Frontenacs 5 2 3 0 0 4
North Bay Battalion    6 2 4 0 0 4
 


Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings

Halifax Mooseheads (4-0-0-0)
London Knights (2-1-0-0)
Lethbridge Hurricanes (2-2-0-0)
Prince Albert Raiders (5-0-0-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (5-0-0-0)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (5-0-0-1)
Niagara IceDogs (3-1-0-0)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (2-2-0-0)
Spokane Chiefs (2-1-0-1)
Kitchener Rangers (3-0-0-0)

Honourable Mention:

Victoria Royals (4-0-0-0)
Brandon Wheat Kings (3-0-0-0)
Sarnia Sting (3-0-0-0)



Kelowna Rockets Selected to Host 2020 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia

The Western Hockey League in association with the Canadian Hockey League announced today that the Kelowna Rockets have been selected to host the 2020 Memorial Cup presented by Kia. The 2020 Memorial Cup will be held at Prospera Place in Kelowna from May 22 to 31, 2020 and will represent the 102nd edition of the CHL’s national championship.

Three WHL Clubs, the Kamloops Blazers, Rockets and Lethbridge Hurricanes, submitted applications to host the 2020 Memorial Cup. The decision to award the hosting of the 2020 Memorial Cup was made by a majority vote of the WHL Board of Governors on Wednesday, October 3 in Calgary.

“The WHL is very confident the Kelowna Rockets, the City of Kelowna and Province of British Columbia will serve as outstanding hosts of the 2020 Memorial Cup presented by Kia,” commented WHL Commissioner Ron Robison. “The Kelowna Rockets bid not only met all the requirements to host a Memorial Cup, but they also have exceptional facilities and the strong community support necessary to host a national event of this magnitude.”

This marks the second time Kelowna has been selected to host the Memorial Cup. The Rockets previously hosted the Memorial Cup in 2004 when they defeated the Gatineau Olympiques of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League to claim the CHL national championship.

“We are extremely honored and feel very privileged to have the Memorial Cup coming to Kelowna in 2020,” said Bruce Hamilton, President and General Manager of the Kelowna Rockets. “I want to thank the Western Hockey League Board of Governors for their support of our bid, and also congratulate our Kelowna Bid Committee.”

The last time the Memorial Cup was hosted in B.C. was in 2007, when the Vancouver Giants won the tournament on home ice.

“Our successful bid will send vibrations throughout the Okanagan region,” said Tom Dyas, Chair of the Kelowna Rockets Bid Committee. “It was such a collaborative effort that allowed this dream to come to Kelowna. It has been a privilege to work with such top-class organizations on an event that will provide a substantial economic impact for our community.”

The 2020 Memorial Cup represents the third time in five years the Western Hockey League will host the CHL national championship, following in the footsteps of Red Deer (2016) and Regina (2018).

The 2019 Memorial Cup will be hosted by the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the Halifax Mooseheads from May 16 to 26, 2019 in Halifax, Nova Scotia. The Memorial Cup features a four-team round robin format with the host Club competing with the Champions from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, Ontario Hockey League and Western Hockey League.

The Western Hockey League has won a total of 19 Memorial Cup Championships since its inaugural season in 1966, including: Red Deer Rebels (2001), Kootenay ICE (2002), Kelowna Rockets (2004), Vancouver Giants (2007), Spokane Chiefs (2008) and Edmonton Oil Kings (2014).




PJHL Pollock Division

Kincardine Bulldogs 8 Mitchell Hawks 3

Mike Fiegehen had 4 goals for the Bulldogs

Keegan Angel scored twice in the 1st period for Kincardine who are now tied with Mount Forest for 2nd in the league standings


Period 1
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (unassisted) 4:39
Kincardine - Keegan Angel (Tyler Sutter, Jerrid Fossold) 6:35
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Trevor Donaldson) 10:11
Kincardine - Keegan Angel (power play) (Hunter Robins-Gibbons, Joshua Traynor) 14:16

Period 2
Mitchell - Max Hall (Jake Finlayson) 14:56
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (unassisted) 16:24

Period 3
Mitchell - Braeden Brudett (Riley Keupfer, Brandon Williams) 3:42
Kincardine - Jordan Caskenette (Brett Burrows, Hunter Robins-Gibbons) 3:57
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Logan Freiburger) 12:35
Kincardine - Tyler Sutter (Jerrid Fossold) 13:06



POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 5 5 0 0 0 10
Mount Forest 5 4 1 0 0 8
Kincardine 6 4 2 0 0 8
Walkerton 6 3 2 0 1 7
Mitchell 7 2 4 1 0 5
Goderich 7 1 4 0 2 4
Hanover 6 1 4 0 1 3


CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Alliston 5 4 0 0 1 9
Huntsville 6 4 2 0 0 8
Stayner 4 3 0 0 1 7
Orillia    5 3 2 0 0 6
Penetang 6 3 3 0 0 6
Caledon 7 3 4 0 0 6
Midland 8 2 5 1 0 5
Schomberg 5 1 3 0 1 3





 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Bradford Bulls 7 Temiscaming Titans 6  (SO)

Chris Atanas had a 4 point game for the Bulls
Josh Labelle scored twice for Bradford including the shootout winner

1st Period
17:53 Bradford Bulls Josh Labelle  (Chris Atanas, Anton Trublin)

2nd Period
06:16 Temiscaming Erik Lilliecreutz  (Joakim Braneby, Dayton Murray)
06:44 Bradford Bulls Jesse Laasonen  (Alex Egan, Chris Atanas)
12:40 Bradford Bulls Short Handed - Anton Trublin  (Chris Atanas, Artur Chirkov)
15:31 Bradford Bulls Artur Chirkov  (Anton Trublin, Frederik Gildsig)
19:58 Bradford Bulls Alex Egan  (Anton Trublin, Mitchell Devins-Cann)

3rd Period
01:39 Temiscaming Nikita Sidenko  (Erik Lilliecreutz, Alex Provost-Ross)
05:15 Temiscaming Erik Lilliecreutz  (Alex Provost-Ross, Kansas Hart)
08:41 Temiscaming Nicolas Vandal  (Colten Smith)
13:07 Temiscaming Colten Smith  (Nicolas Vandal, Felix Scotting)
14:37 Bradford Bulls Chris Atanas  (Anton Trublin, Mitchell Devins-Cann)
16:27 Temiscaming Nikita Sidenko  (Julien Vogt)
Overtime
20:00 Bradford Bulls Shootout - Josh Labelle  (Unassisted)


Tonight

Knights of Meaford at New Tecumseth Civics  7:30 pm
Ville Marie Pirates at Temiscaming Titans  8:30 pm

The Wiarton Schooners play their home opener Saturday at 8 pm vs New Tecumseth


North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 8 6 1 0 1 13
Ville-Marie          6 6 0 0 0 12
Almaguin          7 6 1 0 0 12
West Nipissing 6 4 2 0 0 8
Bradford Bulls 8 3 4 0 1 7
New Tecumseth 8 3 5 0 0 6
Temiscaming    5 1 2 0 2 5
South Muskoka 4 1 3 0 0 2
Ottawa              5 0 4 0 1 1
Meaford            1 0 1 0 0 0
Wiarton            2 0 2 0 0 0


South Division Standings

Kingsville             8 5 3 0 0 10
Windsor            5 4 1 0 0 8
Oshawa            6 4 2 0 0 8
Niagara-ot-Lake 6 4 2 0 0 8
St. George      6 4 2 0 0 8
Niagara            7 4 3 0 0 8
Tillsonburg        3 3 0 0 0 6
North York        6 3 3 0 0 6
Northumberland 4 2 2 0 0 4
Tottenham          5 1 3 0 1 3
Toronto            5 1 4 0 0 2
London                  9 0 8 0 1 1



The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks roster will have a decidedly different look as they get set to open the 2018/19 WOAA Sr. AA Hockey League season.

While 19 players from last season's roster have so far re-signed with the club, most noticeable will be the departure of several long-time veterans.

Greg Thede has decided to retire from competitive hockey after 11 seasons as captain and seven WOAA Sr. AA championships, while franchise leading scorer Brent MacDermid, two-time league leading scorer Bryan Kazarian and three-time WOAA Sr. AA champion Nick Quaid are retiring or undecided on their future at this time.

Between them, they own 18 championship rings and played a huge role in putting Winterhawks hockey on the map.

Looking ahead, Head Coach Matt Turcotte has assembled a team that includes returning forwards Trent Hawke, Andy Fracz, Miles MacLean, Andy Mitchell, Blake Underwood, Curtis Johnston, James McHaig, Jay Thomson, Lauchlin Elder, Connor Patton, Chris King and Adam Little.

On defence, Trevor Smith returns for his 9th season to anchor the blue line, along with last season's rookie-of-the-year Josh Hopkin, as well as Justin Ainslie, Aeric Annetta and Mike Smailes.

In goal, Jeff Flagler will protect the net for his third season as a Winterhawk, along with returnee Matt Tutin and newcomer Eric Peicheff, a 25-year old who previously played for the WOAA's Tavistock Royals.

The team is overjoyed have forward Michael Johnstone re-join the lineup. The 28-year old Southampton native joined the team in 2016/17, but missed all of last season after being diagnosed with bone cancer.

"Mike is an inspiration, an outstanding hockey player and an even better person, we are thrilled to have him back, healthy and hungry to compete on the ice," said Turcotte.

Returning after a two-year hiatus is Southampton native Josh Jackson. The 32-year old originally joined the team in 2007/08, playing 106 career games. The versatile Jackson enters his 10th season as a Winterhawk and can line up at either forward or defence.

Also joining the club is long-time WOAA veteran Mike Rocca. The Owen Sound resident played the last nine seasons with Shallow Lake, compiling 149 points in 169 games in that time.

The club has also signed three players graduating from the junior ranks in forward Matt Shields, defencemen Josh Deyell and Jamie Shoemaker.

Shields, 22, played five seasons in the PJHL Pollock Division with Kincardine, Walkerton and Hanover. The Southampton native scored 44 goals and 77 points in 107 games in his junior career.

Deyell, 21, played all five seasons of his junior career in Walkerton. The offensively gifted blueliner scored 104 points in 121 regular season games, and was named the league's top defenceman in 2015/16.

The 22-year old Shoemaker is an intimidating presence at 6'5" and can line up at either forward or defence. The Wiarton native played five seasons of junior hockey, shared between the Hanover Barons, Tavistock Braves and Mitchell Hawks.

Rounding out the new additions is 31-year old Kody O'Connor. The Pembroke native is new to the area, but previously played Jr. B with the Ganonoque Islanders. O'Connor also brings versatility, capable of lining up as a forward or defenceman.

The Winterhawks will hit the ice for the Outlaw Brew Co. Home Opener on Saturday as part of Hockey Day in Saugeen Shores festivities at The Plex.

Saugeen Shores Storm minor hockey teams will host rivals from Kincardine Kinucks minor hockey, with five games scheduled, starting at 9:00am with the Novice girls.

The Kincardine Bulldogs will then host the Goderich Flyers in a PJHL Pollock Division regular season game at 3:30pm.

The Winterhawks host their Bruce County rivals, the Ripley Wolves, at 7:30pm.

Admission for each of the junior and senior games is $8 per person. A double-admission discount is available for $12 per person, which grants you admission to both games. Standard gate prices apply to the minor hockey games.


HOCKEY DAY IN SAUGEEN SHORES SCHEDULE:

9:00am - Novice Girls vs Kincardine
10:00am - Atom Girls vs Kincardine
11:00am - Atom A/E vs Kincardine
12:15pm - Peewee Girls vs Kincardine
1:30pm - Bantam Girls vs Kincardine
3:30pm - PJHL Pollock Division: Kincardine Bulldogs vs Goderich Flyers
7:30pm - WOAA Sr. AA: Saugeen Shores Winterhawks vs Ripley Wolves




Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 41 Walkerton Riverhawks 36

The Senior Lady Crusaders are 3 & 0 and lead the South


Senior Girls Basketball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA)          3 3 0 6
Walkerton (A)                  3 2 1 4
Kincardine (A)                    3 2 1 4
Saugeen (AA)              3 1 2 2
John Diefenbaker (AA) 4 0 4 0

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 4
St. Mary's (AA) 2 1 1 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 0 0 0 0
Grey Highlands (AA) 1 0 1 0
Georgian Bay (A) 1 0 1 0




Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 28 Sacred Heart Crusaders 26

Erika McLaren led the Junior Lady Riverhawks with 11 points as Walkerton won their first game of the season


Junior Girls Basketball Standings

South

Kincardine (A)              3 3 0 6
Saugeen (AA) 3 2 1 4
John Diefenbaker (AA) 4 2 2 4
Walkerton (A) 3 1 2 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 0 3 0

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 1 1 0 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 2
St. Mary's (AA) 2 1 1 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 2 0 2 0





OCAA Golf Championship

at Firerock Golf Club, Komoka

Humber College won the team title by 4 strokes over Fanshawe

Blake Mackey of Walkerton Golf and Curling Club and BlackHorse Golf shot a 1 under 70 for Fanshawe.

Mackey, the captain of Fanshawe's entry, was the only player to shoot under par in the final round

Individually, Mackey was tied for 4th over the 3 round event
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc