560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Thursday, December 6, 2018

All In One Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Country 93 at Leon's Today


This morning Country 93 will be at Leon's in Owen Sound for their " Secret V.I.P. Sale "

Therefore, today's sports page will be an " All-In-One " Format.

The regular format returns tomorrow

Thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca

Fred Wallace
Bayshore Broadcasting




 
Ontario Hockey League

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 Flint Firebirds 2

Ryan Roth had a hat-trick and 5 points for the Greyhounds

Jordan Sambrook broke a 2-2 tie midway through the game as the Soo scored 5 unanswered goals

Sault Ste Marie has won 3 straight while the Firebirds have lost 5 in a row

The Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights on Saturday night.


Tonight

Saginaw Spirit at Niagara Whalers, 7 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Peterborough Petes, 7:05 p.m.
Sarnia Sting at Windsor Spitfires, 7:05 p.m.
Oshawa Generals at Barrie Colts , 7:30 p.m.


WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights           26 20 4 2 0 42
Sault Greyhounds      30 18 7 4 1 41
Guelph Storm             27 14 7 3 3 34
Owen Sound Attack  29 15 11 1 2 33
Saginaw Spirit             27 14 10 1 2 31
Windsor Spitfires        29 14 13 1 1 30
Sarnia Sting                29 12 13 2 2 28
Kitchener Rangers     28 12 14 2 0 26
Erie Otters                   28 11 16 1 0 23
Flint Firebirds               30 3 25 2 0 8
 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67'S                29 22 3 3 1 48
Sudbury Wolves         27 17 8 1 1 36
Niagara IceDogs        27 16 7 4 0 36
Oshawa Generals      28 17 9 2 0 36
Peterborough Petes   28 16 12 0 0 32
Miss Steelheads         28 14 12 2 0 30
Barrie Colts                  27 14 12 1 0 29
Hamilton Bulldogs      28 13 14 1 0 27
North Bay Battalion    28 11 15 1 1 24
Kingston Frontenacs 29 8 20 1 0 17





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 7 South Muskoka Shield 2

Anton Trublin had 2 goals & 7 points for the Bulls

Libor Machin & Patrik Racek had the goals for South Muskoka

The Knights of Meaford are at home to the South Muskoka Shield this evening at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

Game time is 7:30 pm.

This is the first of 4 games in 4 days for the Knights

Also tonight, Temiscaming is Alliston to face the New Tecumseth Civics

 

Bulls 7 Shield 2

1st Period
03:10 Bradford Bulls Shaun Brown  (Josh Labelle, Anton Trublin)
11:45 Bradford Bulls Mitchell Devins-Cann  (Anton Trublin, Sean Nottle)
13:49 Bradford Bulls Anton Trublin  (Mitchell Devins-Cann, Sean Nottle)
17:04 Bradford Bulls Mitchell Devins-Cann  (Anton Trublin, Sean Nottle)

2nd Period
04:13 South Muskoka Power Play - Libor Machan  (Felix Theander, Ilya Kovgorenya)
05:55 Bradford Bulls Anton Trublin  (Josh Labelle, Mitchell Devins-Cann)
18:47 Bradford Bulls Short Handed - Sean Nottle  (Anton Trublin, Ryan Jagielski)

3rd Period
02:14 South Muskoka Power Play - Patrik Racek  (Ilya Kovgorenya)
08:00 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Sean Nottle  (Anton Trublin, Artur Chirkov)
 


North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 22 19 2 0 1 39
Ville-Marie        25 19 6 0 0 38
Temiscaming          24 17 5 0 2 36
West Nipissing 26 13 10 0 3 29
Almaguin            25 14 11 0 0 28
New Tecumseth 27 12 12 0 3 27
Bradford Bulls 25 11 12 0 2 24
Meaford            20 10 9 0 1 21
South Muskoka 24 9 14 0 1 19
Ottawa              17 2 14 0 1 5
Wiarton            19 1 18 0 0 2


South Division Standings

St. George 23 20 3 0 0 40
Tillsonburg 23 16 6 0 1 33
Kingsville 24 16 8 0 0 32
Niagara-Lake 27 14 12 0 1 29
Windsor 21 14 7 0 0 28
North York 23 14 9 0 0 28
Tottenham 26 10 13 0 3 23
Oshawa 23 11 12 0 0 22
Northumberland 24 11 13 0 0 22
Niagara 24 10 13 0 1 21
Toronto 26 6 18 0 2 14
London 26 3 21 0 2 8



Bluewater Girls Hockey

Sacred Heart Crusaders 5 Walkerton Riverhawks 1

The Lady Crusaders even their record at 1 & 1

 

Kincardine (A) 1 1 0 0 2

St. Mary's (AA) 1 1 0 0
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 1 1 0
Saugeen (AA) 0 0 0 0
Walkerton (A)              1 0 1 0
Grey Highlands (AA) 1 0 1 0



Bluewater Boys Hockey

Sacred Heart Crusaders 5 St. Mary's Mustangs 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 8 Owen Sound District Wolves 0

Carter Schaus had the shutout for the Crusaders who move to 4 & 0
 

Sacred Heart (AA) 4 4 0 0 8
Owen Sound (AAA) 3 1 2 0 2
Kincardine (A) 1 0 0 1 1 2
St. Mary's (AA) 2 0 1 1 1
Walkerton (A) 2 0 2 0 0 4




Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 56 Sacred Heart Crusaders 37

The Senior Royals win their first game of the season


South

Walkerton (A) 2 2 0 4
John Diefenbaker (AA) 1 1 0 2
Kincardine (A)              2 1 1 2
Saugeen (AA) 3 1 2 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 0 2 0
 

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 3 3 0 6
St. Mary's (AA) 2 2 0 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A) 3 1 2 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 3 1 2 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 3 0 3 0



Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 51 Sacred Heart Crusaders 48

The Junior Royals are 3 & 0
 

South

Saugeen (AA) 3 3 0 6
Walkerton (A) 2 2 0 4
John Diefenbaker (AA) 1 0 1 0
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 0 2 0
Kincardine (A) 2 0 2 0
 

North

Georgian Bay (A) 2 2 0 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 1 1 0 2
St. Mary's (AA) 1 0 1 0
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 0 2 0




Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0

The Senior Lady Mustangs remain undefeated at 3 & 0
 

North

St. Mary's (AA) 3 3 0 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 3 1 2 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 1 0 1 0
Georgian Bay (A) 2 0 2 0
 

South

Walkerton (A)               4 3 1 6
John Diefenbaker (AA) 2 2 0 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 1 1 2
Saugeen (AA) 2 0 2 0
Kincardine (A) 2 0 2 0

 

Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0
St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0

With the 2 victories, the Junior Lady Mustangs move to 3 & 1 and sit atop the North Division


North

St. Mary's (AA) 4 3 1 6
Peninsula Shores (A) 2 2 0 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 1 1 2
Georgian Bay (A) 2 1 1 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 3 1 2 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 1 0 1 0
 

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 2 2 0 4
Walkerton (A) 3 2 1 4 4
John Diefenbaker (AA) 2 1 1 2
Kincardine (A)              1 0 1 0
Saugeen (AA) 2 0 2 0





Bluewater Girls Curling

Saugeen District Royals 10 Walkerton Riverhawks 0

The Lady Royals lead the standings at 3 & 0

 

Saugeen (AA) 3 3 0 0 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 3 1 0 6
Kincardine (A) 3 1 2 0 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 1 2 0 2
Walkerton (A) 3 0 3 0 0




Bluewater Boys Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans 8 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2

The Trojans improve to 2 & 1 on the season
 

North

Georgian Bay (A) 3 3 0 0 6
St. Mary's (AA) 2 1 1 0 2
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 1 1 0 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 3 0 3 0 0


South

Saugeen (AA) 2 2 0 0 4
John Diefenbaker (AA)3 2 1 0 4
Kincardine (A)              2 1 1 0 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 0 3 0          0





Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Hanover Curling Club

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 11 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre Tara 7
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 6
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 10 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 6
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water 9 Joey Rettinger, Tara 4


Standings
.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover        4-1 = 8
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 3-1 = 6
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                               3-2 = 6
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                             2-2 = 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                        2-2 = 4
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara            2-3 = 4
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara    2-3 = 4
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley               1-3= 2
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  1-3 = 2




Puffer Hockey

Hobart's 4 Gary Byers Sound & Lightning 1

Dave Fretz scored twice for Hobart's

Ralph Harding & Graham Harada had single marlers

Scott Fedow scored for Gary Byers Sound & Lighting


Great Lakes Drywall 8 Thom Construction 4

DJ Selkirk scored 6 times for Great Lakes Drywall

Todd Brown & Terry harris also scored in the victory

James Lorenz had 2 goals for Thom Construction while Paul King & Chris Jones added single goals






Wednesday Morning ladies Bowling League

Krueger Steel 5 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 2

Ron Downs at Royal LePage 7 The Bread Depot 0

Marj Casselman had the high single at 238 + rolled a 552 for the high triple




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 10

CSN VR Collision 5 Absalute Automotive 4
Grey Motors Mazda 7 Kia of Owen Sound 3


CSN VR Collision 5 Absalute Automotive 4

Goal scorers for VR Collision were;  Isaac Flood-Brown 2, and
Emmett Schipprock 3.

Goal scorers for Absalute Automotive were; Ronan Beyer 2, Isaac Stewart 1, and Vincent Johnson 1.
 


Grey Motors Mazda 7 Kia of Owen Sound 3

Goal scorers for Grey Motors Mazda were Caden Given 1, Lucas Carson 1, Noah Thomas 3, Nicholas Thompson 1, and Keenan Sylvest-Mole 1.

Goal scorer for Kia was Ben Haslam.
 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc