560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Thursday, April 11, 2019

Attack Take 2

Toronto | by Bayshore News Staff  

Naves Selected By Steelheads


The Ontario Hockey League Under 18 Priority Selection was staged last night

The Kingston Frontenacs took netminder Aidan Spooner from the Barrie Junior Colts with the first overall selection.

The Owen Sound Attack used 2 picks and took Ryan Stansel from Hawkesbury 9th overall & Logan LeSage from Carleton Place in the 2nd round

Nathan Naves of Sauble Beach was taken 11th overall by the Mississauga Steelheads

 

 

The Ontario Hockey League today conducted the third annual OHL Under-18 Priority Selection for Midget AAA hockey players in Ontario.

Eligibility for the 2019 OHL Under-18 Priority Selection included all Midget players (2001 and 2002 birth years) not currently on an OHL Member Team Protected List who were carded with an Ontario based Midget AAA Hockey Club within the Ontario Hockey Federation, Hockey Eastern Ontario, or Hockey Northwestern Ontario in the current season.

A total of 54 players were selected from 35 different teams and included 22 forwards, 18 defencemen, and 14 goaltenders.  51 of the 54 players selected were born in 2002 including 31 with birthdays before September.

For the second straight season a goaltender was chosen with the first overall pick in the OHL Under-18 Priority Selection as the Kingston Frontenacs opted for Aidan Spooner of the Barrie Jr. Colts.  Two more netminders were chosen inside the top four including James Gray of the Toronto Nationals selected by the Flint Firebirds second overall, and Matteo Lalama of the Niagara North Stars chosen fourth overall by the Barrie Colts.  Defenceman Connor Olson of the Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs was the third overall pick by the Erie Otters.

All OHL Member Teams were required to draft a minimum of two players, however to enhance opportunities specifically for goaltenders, clubs selecting a goaltender with one of their selections had the option to select another player (skater only) in a third round.
 

1 Kingston Spooner, Aidan G 6.04 188 04/30/2002 Barrie Jr. Colts 
2 Flint Gray, James G 6.01 171 05/24/2002 Toronto Nationals 
3 Erie Olson, Connor LD 6.01 169 03/28/2002 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs 
4 Barrie Lalama, Matteo G 5.11 144 02/12/2002 Niagara North Stars 
5 Windsor Parekh, Aydin RD 5.07.25 176 01/05/2002 Mississauga Reps 
6 Sarnia Boothe, Curtis G 5.09.25 153 09/16/2002 Markham Majors
7 Hamilton Dietz, Zachary G 5.11.25 156 07/20/2002 Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs 
8 North Bay Thompson, Ryan RD 6.01.5 168 10/10/2002 Toronto Marlboros 
9 Owen Sound Stansel, Ryan LD 5.11.5 190 12/12/2002 Hawkesbury Hawks 
10 Peterborough Rickwood, Ellis C 5.08 152 07/02/2002 Brantford 99ers
11 Mississauga Naves, Nathan C 5.10.75 173 04/22/2002 Mississauga Reps 
12 Kitchener D'Alessandro, Diego G 6.02.75 208 06/08/2002 Don Mills Flyers 
13 Guelph Schnell, Felix G 6.02.25 195 08/20/2002 Ottawa Senators 
14 Sudbury DeGrazia, Nicholas C/LW 6.00 160 12/03/2002 Thunder Bay Kings
15 Oshawa Bays, Brendan RD 5.11.5 180 04/10/2002 Ottawa Senators 
16 Niagara Fantilli, Luca LD 5.10.75 152 12/30/2002 Toronto Titans 
17 S.S. Marie Frechette, Alexandre C 5.09 160 11/07/2002 Navan Grads
18 Saginaw Crocker, Christopher RD 5.07 148 01/19/2002 Markham Majors 
19 London Chantler, Jacob C 6.00 174 08/15/2002 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs 
20 Ottawa Marino, Giuseppe LD 5.06.5 160 02/14/2002 Nepean Raiders 


21 Kingston Brunette, Ben RD 5.10.5 155 08/01/2002 North Bay Trappers 
22 Flint Lecot, Spencer RD 5.11.75 165 05/22/2002 Windsor Spitfires 
23 Erie Walcarius, Bryce G 6.01 150 03/01/2002 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs 
24 Barrie Cummings, Colby LD 6.00 188 09/16/2002 Mississauga Senators 
25 Windsor Tovell, Matthew G 6.01.75 167 01/24/2002 Kingston Frontenacs 
26 Sarnia Vanclief, Nikolas RD 5.10.75 150 06/15/2002 Don Mills Flyers
27 Hamilton Williamson, Christian LD 5.10.5 148 04/28/2002 Mississauga Reps
28 North Bay Nguyen, William G 6.00 211 02/09/2002 Nepean Raiders
29 Owen Sound LeSage, Logan C 5.11 179 01/04/2002 Carleton Place Canadiens
30 Peterborough Edwards, Benjamin G 5.11.5 172 05/10/2002 Toronto Titans 
31 Mississauga Carsley, Oscar G 6.01 162 07/06/2002 Mississauga Reps 
32 Kitchener Aboumossa, Andrew LW 5.07 171 08/07/2002 Rockland Nationals
33 Guelph Boyce, Brendan LD 6.01 178 04/29/2001 CIH Academy Green 
34 Sudbury Vachon, Samuel C 5.11 150 10/02/2002 Kapuskasing Flyers 
35 Oshawa Grein, Adam LW 5.11.5 192 02/26/2002 Kitchener Jr. Rangers 
36 Niagara Imperio, Alexander G 5.09.25 159 04/04/2002 York-Simcoe
37 S.S. Marie Zeppa, Noah G 5.09 150 12/02/2002 Soo Thunderbirds 
38 Saginaw Tamburro, Sebastian LW 5.08.75 198 03/04/2002 Toronto Red Wings 
39 London Poulin, Kolby LW 5.09 152 04/12/2002 Clarington Toros M
40 Ottawa Bridgland, Terry RW 5.10 157 04/15/2002 Brantford 99ers


41 Kingston James, Sean LW 5.10.5 157 09/10/2002 Smiths Falls Bears 
42 Flint O'Donnell, Ryan C 5.10.25 152 05/18/2002 Toronto Titans
43 Erie Power, Zachary RW 5.06.25 132 08/20/2002 Rockland Nationals 
44 Barrie Williamson, Sam LW 5.10 148 05/05/2002 Niagara North Stars 
45 Windsor Vitale, Eric RW 5.11.25 152 10/20/2002 Toronto Jr. Canadiens
46 Sarnia Diamond, Ben C 5.10.5 155 05/16/2002 Lambton Jr. Sting 
47 Hamilton White, Gavin RD 5.10.75 162 11/12/2002 Brockville Braves 
48 North Bay Dauphinais, Justin C 5.10.25 166 01/07/2002 North Bay Trappers 
49 Peterborough MacIntyre, Chase LD 5.10.75 183 06/29/2002 Mississauga Senators 
50 Mississauga Poirier, John LW 6.00 183 03/01/2001 Mississauga Reps 
51 Kitchener Prudhomme, Noah RD 5.09.75 169 08/03/2002 Kingston Frontenacs
52 Guelph Brown, Gavin C 5.11.5 158 02/08/2002 North Bay Trappers 
53 Niagara Ginocchi, Jack RD 5.08.75 148 01/14/2001 Brampton '45s 
54 S.S. Marie Timchenko, Alexander C/LW 6.00 167 10/06/2002 Mississauga Rebels 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc