560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Yesterday in Varsity Baseball the St. Mary's Mustangs won the Bluewater Championship and move on to CWOSSA in the spring.

Today in Bluewater South Girls Basketball Saugeen District are at Kincardine Knights for juniors and seniors, also for the juniors the first place Walkerton Riverhawks are at the 3rd place John Diefenbaker Trojans.

Bluewater North Boys Volleyball at Grey Highlands School St. Mary's is at Grey Highlands for the juniors and seniors the two schools are tied for first place for the juniors, also for the seniors, Peninsula Shores is at Grey Highlands and St. Mary's.



Yesterday's Scores

Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 29 Grey Highlands Lions 18


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 38 Grey Highlands Lions 39


Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

John Diefenbaker Trojans 0 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans 0 Walkerton Riverhawks 2
Walkerton Riverhawks 1 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2


Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks 0 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2


Varsity Boys Baseball

Georgian Bay Vikings 10 John Diefenbaker Trojans 1
Kincardine Knights 1 St. Mary's Mustangs 17
St. Mary's Mustangs 8 Georgian Bay Vikings 5


Today's Games


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks at John Diefenbaker Trojans
Saugeen District Royals at Kincardine Knights


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Saugeen District Royals at Kincardine Knights


Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions


Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball
at Grey Highlands

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Grey Highlands Lions
Peninsula Shores Phoenix at St. Mary's Mustangs
St. Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions


Standings

Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves 3 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions 2 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs 0 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2

Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights 2 & 0
Saugeen District Royals 1 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 1 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans 0 & 2


Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 3 & 0
Peninsula Shores Phoenix 2 & 1
Georgian Bay Vikings 1 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions 1 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves 0 & 3

Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 2 & 0
Kincardine Knights 2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans 1 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 1 & 2
Saugeen District Wolves 0 & 2

Senior Boys Football

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions 2 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans 0 & 2
Saugeen District Wolves 0 & 3

Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

Grey Highlands Lions 2 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs 1 & 0
Georgian Bay Vikings 1 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves 0 & 2

Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks 4 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders 4 & 2
Kincardine Knights 3 & 1
Saugeen District Royals 1 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans 0 & 4

Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves 4 & 0
Peninsula Shores Phoenix 3 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions 2 & 2
St. Mary's Mustangs 0 & 2
Georgian Bay Vikings 0 & 4

Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 4 & 0
Kincardine Knights 2 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks 1 & 3
Saugeen District Royals 0 & 2


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc