560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Thursday, October 3, 2019

Rier 4th at OCAA Golf

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 3/19 Bayshore broadcasting Sports


Ontario College Golf Championships

at Cataraqui Golf & Country, Kingston

Humber College won both the Division 1 Men's Division and Division 1 Women's Division

Georgian College finished 3rd in the Women's Division 1 standings

Hanover native Rachael Rier plays for Georgian and finished 4th in the Women's individual standings




Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 21 Kincardine District Knights 15
Sacred Heart Crusaders 31 John Diefenbaker Trojans 26


South

Walkerton (A)          3 3 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA)  2 1 1 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 3 1 2 2
Kincardine (A)          1 0 1 0
Saugeen (AA)         1 0 1 0


North

St. Mary's (AA)      2 2 0 4
Georgian Bay (A) 2 2 0 4
Pen Shores (A)    1 1 0 2
OSDSS (AAA)      1 0 1 0
G Highlands (AA) 2 0 2 0
Bruce Pen (A)        2 0 2 0
 


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 34 Kincardine District Knights 23
Sacred Heart Crusaders 48 John Diefenbaker Trojans 18
 

South

Walkerton (A)  3 3 0 6
Saugeen (AA) 1 1 0 2
S Heart (AA)     2 1 1 2
Kincardine (A)  1 0 1 0
J Diefenbaker (AA) 3 0 3 0
 

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 1 1 0 2
St. Mary's (AA)          1 1 0 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 1 0 1 0
Georgian Bay (A)     1 0 1 0
 



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

South Muskoka Shield 3 Bradford Bulls 2

Samuel Aube scored the winner for the Shield with 7 minutes to play

South Muskoka posted their first victory on the season

Tonight, the Shield are at Alliston to meet New Tecumseth

Wednesday, the Knights of Meaford travel to Bradford to face the Bulls

 

Shield 3 Bulls 2

1st Period
No goals scored.

2nd Period
08:19 Bradford Bulls Elias Thompson  (Isaiah Lawson)
17:36 South Muskoka Ilya Zheltakov  (Nick Frischknecht, Jacob May)

3rd Period
01:06 Bradford Bulls Ryan Smith  (Roope Kalanti, Logan Fraser)
08:52 South Muskoka Aidan Baker  (Aidan Baker)
12:49 South Muskoka Samuel Aube  (Samuel Aube)



North Division

New Tec 8 7 1 0 0 14
Brad Bulls 8 6 2 0 0 12
Temiscaming 6 5 1 0 0 10
Brad Rattlers 6 4 2 0 0 8
Bancroft 6 3 3 0 0 6
Ville-Marie 6 3 3 0 0 6
W Nipissing 8 3 5 0 0 6
Almaguin 9 3 6 0 0 6
Meaford 3 2 1 0 0 4
S Muskoka 7 1 5 0 1 3
Ottawa 7 0 7 0 0 0


South Division

North York 7 6 1 0 0 12
Kingsville 7 5 1 0 1 11
St. George 4 4 0 0 0 8
Windsor 7 3 3 0 1 7
Durham 6 3 3 0 0 6
Niagara 4 2 2 0 0 4
Nthumberlnd 5 2 3 0 0 4
Tottenham 6 1 4 0 1 3
London 4 1 3 0 0 2
Toronto 6 1 5 0 0 2





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Buffalo Jr Sabres 4 Markham Royals 1

The loss leaves Markham tied with Stouffville & the Collingwood Colts for 1st in the North

Friday & Saturday, the Collingwood Colts are at Wellington & then Stouffville
 

North Division
Markham 8 4 2 0 2 10
Collingwood 9 5 4 0 0 10
Stouffville 10 5 5 0 0 10
Pickering 8 2 6 0 0 4
Aurora 8 0 6 0 2 2

West Division
Burlington 9 8 1 0 0 16
Oakville 8 7 1 0 0 14
Georgetown 7 3 2 2 0 8
Brantford 5 3 2 0 0 6
Milton  9 2 6 1 0 5
Buffalo 7 2 5 0 0 4

South Division
Tor Patriots 9 7 1 0 1 15
Brampton 9 5 4 0 0 10
Mississauga 10 4 4 1 1 10
Tor JCan 8 4 3 0 1 9
St Michaels 10 3 4 0 3 9
North York 8 3 4 0 1 7

East Division
Wellington 11 9 2 0 0 18
Trenton 11 8 2 0 1 17
Whitby 7 4 2 0 1 9
Cobourg 9 4 4 1 0 9
Lindsay 12 1 9 1 1 4



PJHL West

Mooretown Flags 6 Lakeshore Canadiens 3
Wheatley Sharks 4 Essex 73's 3


PJHL South

Grimsby Peach Kings 2 Glanbrook Rangers 1
 

 

PJHL Pollock Division

Wingham 6 6 0 0 0 12
Mount Forest 5 4 1 0 0 8
Mitchell 5 3 1 0 1 7
Hanover 6 3 2 0 1 7
Kincardine 6 3 3 0 0 6
Walkerton 6 1 5 0 0 2
Goderich 6 0 6 0 0 0


PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner 4 4 0 0 0 8
Alliston 5 3 1 0 1 7
Midland 5 3 2 0 0 6
Penetang 5 3 2 0 0 6
Orillia    5 3 2 0 0 6
Schomberg 6 2 4 0 0 4
Caledon 6 2 4 0 0 4
Huntsville 6 1 5 0 0 2



Ontario Hockey League Tonight

Peterborough Petes at North Bay Battalion   7 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Niagara IceDogs     7 pm
Ottawa 67's at Windsor Spitfires     7:05 pm

Tomorrow night, the Owen Sound Attack travel to Kitchener to face the Rangers in the first of 8 meetings on the season.

You can hear the Attack & Rangers live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by  Bear Wheel & Brake Service

 

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Coaches

 The Canadian Hockey League in association with the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, Ontario Hockey League, and Western Hockey League, today announced the coaching staffs for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

The six-game series set for November 4-14 features regional league teams of Canadian National Junior Team candidates competing against the Russian National Junior Team as part of the evaluation process for Team Canada prior to the IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship.

Canadian National Junior Team staff will be at the forefront of the CIBC Canada Russia Series led by head coach Dale Hunter who will get a firsthand look at all of the CHL’s World Junior hopefuls as he travels from coast-to-coast for all six games beginning in Saint John and Moncton where he’ll serve as head coach for Team QMJHL.  Hunter will work alongside Team Canada assistant coach Andre Tourigny when the series shifts to Ontario for Team OHL games in Kitchener and London, and National Junior Team assistant coach Mitch Love who will lead Team WHL in Saskatoon and Prince Albert.

“It’s very important,” Hunter says of the upcoming series and its value ahead of World Juniors. “I’m going to go to all six games to make sure that I can watch the kids live and give the kids an opportunity to show what they can do. When you bring together elite players from Canada and from Russia in the same age group the pace is another pace, the skill is another skill, and the intensity is very high. I think both teams are thinking the same way and it sets the tone for Christmas time.”

Hunter is currently in his 19th season as the owner, president, and head coach of the London Knights.  During his tenure he’s captured two Memorial Cup titles, has been named OHL Coach of the Year three times, and has received CHL Coach of the Year honours once.  He began the 2019-20 campaign with 772 career wins which ranks third on the OHL’s all-time list.  On the national stage, Hunter won gold with Canada as head coach of the National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the 2013 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup.

Tourigny earned OHL Coach of the Year honours in just his second season behind the bench for the Ottawa 67’s leading the team to a franchise record 106 points in 2018-19.  His CHL coaching experience also includes 11 seasons with the QMJHL’s Rouyn-Noranda Huskies from 2002-13 and one season with the Halifax Mooseheads in 2016-17.  For Team Canada, Tourigny won gold at the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup, served as an assistant coach at the 2008 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup, and won back-to-back silver medals as a National Junior Team assistant in 2010 and 2011.

Love is currently in his second season as head coach of the Saskatoon Blades after spending eight seasons as an assistant coach with the Everett Silvertips from 2009-17.  His international experience includes winning gold as an assistant coach with Team Canada at the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup, plus two seasons as an assistant at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge with Team Red in 2016 and Team White in 2015 where he won gold.

Six other CHL coaches will assist National Junior Team staff behind the bench at various points of the series including Josh Dixon (Saint John Sea Dogs) and Louis Robitaille (Victoriaville Tigres) with Team QMJHL in Game’s 1 and 2, Jay McKee (Kitchener Rangers) with Team OHL in Game 3, Dylan Hunter (London Knights) with Team OHL in Game 4, plus Marc Habscheid (Prince Albert Raiders) and Dave Struch (Regina Pats) with Team WHL in Game’s 5 and 6.
Since the event first began in 2003, CHL teams have played to an overall record of 63-25-2-6, while Team Canada has earned 12 medals at corresponding World Junior events including seven gold.

 
2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:

Game 1 – Monday November 4 at Saint John, NB
Game 2 – Tuesday November 5 at Moncton, NB
Game 3 – Thursday November 7 at Kitchener, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 11 at London, ON
Game 5 – Wednesday November 13 at Saskatoon, SK
Game 6 – Thursday November 14 at Prince Albert, SK

For event information please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.
 

 

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE STANDINGS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sault Ste Marie 8
Erie 6
Windsor 6
Flint 6
Owen Sound Attack 5
Saginaw 5
London 4
Kitchener 4
Guelph 3
Sarnia 0

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa 8
Barrie 6
Niagara 6
Sudbury 6
Ottawa 6
Peterborough 4
Hamilton 2
North Bay 2
Kingston 1
Mississauga 0

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 3

Ottawa 67's (3-1-0-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (3-0-1-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (4-0-1-0)
Portland Winterhawks (3-0-0-0)
Cape Breton Eagles (4-0-0-0)
Soo Greyhounds (4-0-0-0)
Oshawa Generals (4-0-0-0)
London Knights (2-2-0-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (2-1-1-0)
Vancouver Giants (3-2-0-0)
 

Honourable Mention:

Calgary Hitmen (3-0-1-0)
Rimouski Oceanic (3-0-0-1)
Prince Albert Raiders (3-0-1-0)




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Standings

Kruger Custom Steel 21 points
Ron Downs at Royal Lepage 19
Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 10
Bread Depot 6


High Single
Darlene Wiseman 193 
Donna Ahrens 188
Barb Myatt 166


High Triple
Darlene Wiseman 477  
Donna Ahrens 443
Barb Myatt 423




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

M & M Food Market 3 Great Lakes Drywall 2
Joe O'Reilly had a goal & an assist for M & M Food Market


Hobart's Food Equipment 8 Thom Construction 0
Leon Rosenbaum had a 3 goal game for Hobart's


Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 8 Tamming Law 7
Jim Winters had a hat trick for Byers Sound & Lighting
Darcy Werger scored 4 times for Tamming Law


 

OMHA Goalie Assist

The 40 associations that will be recipients of Goalie Assist Program have been revealed!

In an effort to support children who have dreams of becoming a hockey goaltender, the program provides a new set of CCM goalie equipment to associations to loan to 5-7 year old players interested in trying out the position. Each set of equipment will be retained by the local minor hockey associations at the conclusion of the hockey season to loan to players in following years to continue the positive cycle of introducing new goalies to the position.

“We’re proud to give back and re-invest in our associations through a program like Goalie Assist for the eighth year," said OMHA Executive Director Ian Taylor. "Hockey is a late-specialization sport and the Goalie Assist program is a great way to introduce the position to players who may not have otherwise had the opportunity. The equipment gives every player a chance to try being a goaltender without making the financial commitment.”

There were over 140 applications received from all across the OMHA.

The OMHA believes this program helps break down some of the barriers that may exist for new goalies. Being a netminder is a very unique position in hockey and requires specific equipment that may not always be readily available. A player who wants to be a goalie should not be discouraged for any reason and this program helps alleviate some of those worries. The Goalie Assist Program could be the first time a player is able to become a netminder and find a passion for the position.
 

GOALIE ASSIST RECIPIENTS

Ajax Minor Hockey
Ingersoll Minor Hockey
Aylmer Minor Hockey
Midland Minor Hockey
Ayr Minor Hockey
Milton Minor Hockey
BCH Minor Hockey
Minor Oaks Hockey
Belle River Minor Hockey
Niagara Falls Minor Hockey
Bradford Minor Hockey
Oro Minor Hockey
Burford Minor Hockey
Otonabee Minor Hockey
Caledonia Minor Hockey
Owen Sound Minor Hockey
Cayuga Minor Hockey
Penetang Minor Hockey
Centre Wellington Minor Hockey
Pickering Hockey Association
Colborne Minor Hockey
Quinte West Minor Hockey
Dresden Minor Hockey
Riverside Minor Hockey
Dunnville Minor Hockey
Saugeen Shores Minor Hockey
Erin Minor Hockey
Shallow Lake Minor Hockey
Essa Minor Hockey
St. Thomas Minor Hockey
Glanbrook Minor Hockey
St. Marys Minor Hockey
Halton Hills Minor Hockey
Thorold Amateur Athletic Association
Havelock Minor Hockey
Wallaceburg Minor Hockey
Huron Bruce Minor Hockey
Warkworth Minor Hockey
Ilderton Minor Hockey
Welland Minor Hockey


 

Hockey Fights Cancer

Join CFOS this morning for the Open Line highlighting the 2019 " Hockey Fights Cancer " event.

Special guests from the Canadian Cancer Society including Allison Taylor Community Fundraising Specialist, Allan Gibbons from the Attack & our media sponsor; Stow-It

 

 

Minor Soccer Meeting

Owen Sound Minor Soccer is inviting all Coaches and Convenors from the 2019 season to attend the Annual General Meeting tonight.

Anyone interested in soccer is also welcome to the meeting which will be staged at Joe Tomato’s in the Garden Room beginning at 7pm.

For more information, Email: office@owensoundminorsoccer.ca   


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc