560 CFOS

560 CFOS


Friday, January 17, 2020

Foerster Fabulous

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 17/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Canadian Hockey League Prospects Game

at Hamilton

Team White 5 Team Red 3
 

from chl.ca

Three-point efforts from Barrie Colts right-wing Tyson Foerster and Kamloops Blazers centre Connor Zary lifted Team White to a 5-3 win at the 2020 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game in Hamilton on Thursday.
Trailing 2-1 after 20 minutes of action, Foerster put up back-to-back markers to open the middle frame with each drawing a helper from Zary. Team White’s scoring succession continued just over three minutes after Foerster’s second of the night when Brandon Wheat Kings blue-liner skated in to the right circle before grabbing a quick pass from Foerster and netting the eventual game winner.

“I think my linemates and everyone was really skilled out there. We had some really good chemistry and I was able to find the net,” Foerster said postgame. “I think Zary is really skilled and made some great passes. He’s really smart and I was glad to have him as my centerman.”

The 41st ranked prospect in NHL Central Scouting’s Midterm Report, Foerster was honoured as Team White’s Player of the Game following the victory.

“I felt good out there and as the game went on it just got better, so it was a good game tonight,” added Zary, who ranked 12th in the midterm assessment. “Obviously something clicked there tonight (with Foerster) and everything worked out well.”

Also lighting the lamp for Team White on Thursday included Prince Albert Raiders defenceman Kaiden Guhle and Saginaw Spirit centre Cole Perfetti, while finding the scoresheet for the opposition was Saint John Sea Dogs blue-liner Jeremie Poirier, Chicoutimi Sagueneens centre Dawson Mercer, and Ottawa 67’s right-wing Jack Quinn.

“It was a tough loss but it was a good experience,” said Quinn, the ninth-ranked North American skater and Team Red’s Player of the Game. “I wanted to showcase myself like everyone else, work hard, and compete hard, and I think that’s what I did. I wasn’t expecting (to win Player of the Game) but it’s definitely a pretty big honour.”

The 25th edition of the annual prospect showcase marked another successful event than drew more than 300 talent evaluators from hockey’s highest level and a crowd of over 6,400 enthusiastic junior hockey supporters to Hamilton in what was ultimately another instant classic.

 

 

Miscue for Myskiw

The Canadian Hockey League (CHL) today announced that Dylan Myskiw a goaltender with the London Knights has been suspended for eight games following a violation of the CHL Drug Education & Anti-Doping Policy. This was the result of a urine sample during in-competition doping control which revealed the presence of a prohibited substance found within a post-workout supplement. The supplement was purchased from a reliable commercial vendor and unbeknownst to the player contained the prohibited substances.

The player and the team cooperated thoroughly throughout the investigative process.

The CHL in conjunction with the Canadian Centre for Ethics in Sport (CCES) is committed to the ongoing education of all our players relative to drug-free sport and look forward to continuing to work with CCES and our teams to support the health and welfare of all players.

 


Ontario Hockey League Sked

Owen Sound Attack at Guelph Storm

7 p.m. for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Dancemakers Dance & Gymnastics

Saturday, the Attack host Oshawa at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre


Mississauga Steelheads at Oshawa Generals 7:35 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Kingston Frontenacs 7 p.m.
Barrie Colts at Niagara IceDogs 7 p.m.
Flint Firebirds at Ottawa 67's 7 p.m.
Erie Otters at Sarnia Sting 7:05 p.m.
Saginaw Spirit at Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7:07 p.m.
North Bay Battalion at Kitchener Rangers 7:30 p.m.
Sudbury Wolves at London Knights 7:30 p.m.
 


WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor            39 25 9 5 0 55
Kitchener          41 24 11 4 2 54
Saginaw            41 25 12 2 2 54
London              40 25 13 1 1 52
Guelph               39 22 12 1 4 49
Flint                     39 22 16 1 0 45
Owen Sound     41 19 16 3 3 44
Erie                     40 18 14 2 6 44
Sault Ste Marie 41 20 19 2 0 42
Sarnia                 42 16 22 4 0 36


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa             38 31 7 0 0 62
Sudbury           41 21 19 1 0 43
Peterborough 42 26 13 2 1 55
Oshawa           39 21 13 3 2 47
Hamilton          40 18 19 2 1 39
Mississauga    42 17 22 2 1 37
Barrie               39 16 20 2 1 35
Niagara            39 15 19 4 1 35
Kingston          39 12 23 2 2 28
North Bay        40 9 29 2 0 20

 
Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 17

Ottawa 67's (31-7-0-0)
Sherbrooke Phoenix (32-6-3-1)
Portland Winterhawks (30-6-2-3)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (30-7-4-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (29-7-5-3)
Moncton Wildcats (28-12-0-0)
Kamloops Blazers (27-11-2-1)
Everett Silvertips (26-11-2-1)
Windsor Spitfires (25-9-5-0)
Peterborough Petes (26-13-2-1)


Honourable Mention:

Kitchener Rangers (24-11-4-2)
Saginaw Spirit (25-12-2-2)
Medicine Hat Tigers (28-12-1-1)



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Ville Marie Pirates 9 Knights of Meaford 4
New Tecumseth Civics 6 Almaguin Spartans 5  (OT)


Pirates 9 Knights 4

Cedrik Therrien & Vincent Ethier both had 5 point games for Ville Marie

The Pirates broke a 2-2 tie with 3 special teams goals in the 2nd period

Bob Gerretsen scored twice for Meaford

Tomorrow night, the Knights host New Tecumseth
 


1st Period
02:10 Meaford Power Play - Derek Moorhouse  (Andy Muthu, Felix Lecomte)
02:45 Ville-Marie Cédrik Thérrien  (Vincent Éthier, Justin Rivest)
10:46 Ville-Marie Justin Rivest  (Cédrik Thérrien, Vincent Éthier)

2nd Period
01:49 Meaford Power Play - Bob Gerretsen  (Patrick Light)
03:09 Ville-Marie Short Handed - Justin Rivest  (Cédrik Thérrien, Samuel Nadeau)
06:00 Ville-Marie Power Play - Cédrik Thérrien  (Maxime Potvin, Vincent Éthier)
07:34 Ville-Marie Power Play - Julien Vogt  (Mavreck Tremblay, Vadim Shatunov)
16:16 Ville-Marie Vincent Éthier  (Cédrik Thérrien, Justin Rivest)

3rd Period
07:45 Meaford Power Play - Bob Gerretsen  (Xavier Caza)
13:31 Ville-Marie Power Play - Julien Vogt  (Vincent Éthier, Vadim Shatunov)
16:47 Meaford Power Play - Marc-André Cayer  (Felix Lecomte, Alec Bolduc)
19:04 Ville-Marie Samuel Nadeau  (Maxime Potvin, Vadim Shatunov)
19:29 Ville-Marie Roman Kulakov  (Vadim Shatunov, Maxime Potvin)
 


Civics 6 Spartans 5  (OT)

Mikhail Kornilov scored the overtime winner

Drew Anderson had 4 goals & 5 points for the Civics
 
 
1st Period
12:28 Almaguin Aldus Granath  (Wylie Nunn)
18:09 New Tecumseth Drew Anderson  (Riley Nadeau, Hayden Moistner)

2nd Period
00:12 Almaguin Stepan Skvirsky  (Vadim Zubkov)
08:03 Almaguin Vadim Zubkov  (Nikita Dyakun)
10:33 New Tecumseth Viacheslav Vorobev  (Vadim Tsyrkunov, Savva Verbetskii)

3rd Period
00:27 New Tecumseth Power Play - Drew Anderson  (Savva Verbetskii, Marshel Tupper)
10:54 Almaguin Vadim Zubkov  (Stepan Skvirsky)
15:37 New Tecumseth Short Handed - Drew Anderson  (Riley Nadeau, Kyle Weeks)
18:23 New Tecumseth Drew Anderson  (Riley Nadeau, Hayden Moistner)
19:16 Almaguin Ivan Skvortsov  (Anthony Masanotti, Stepan Skvirsky)

Overtime
15:47 New Tecumseth Mikhail Kornilov  (Drew Anderson, Riley Nadeau)


Tonight

North

7 pm South Muskoka Shield vs West Nipissing Lynx
7:30PM Almaguin Spartans vs Bradford Bulls
8:00PM Temiscaming Titans vs Bradford Rattlers


South

7:30PM Toronto Predators vs Kingsville Kings
7:30PM Northumberland Stars vs Bancroft Rockhounds
7:30PM Niagara Whalers vs Windsor Aces



North Division

Temiscaming 31 25 5 0 1 51
Ville-Marie 34 25 8 0 1 51
N Tecumseth 33 21 10 0 2 44
Brad Bulls 33 21 11 0 1 43
Brad Rattlers 31 19 10 0 2 40
Bancroft 32 16 15 0 1 33
Almaguin 33 14 17 0 2 30
W Nipissing 31 12 18 0 1 25
S Muskoka 33 10 20 0 3 23
Meaford 31 10 20 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 31 26 5 0 0 52
Kingsville 32 23 6 0 3 49
North York 35 23 10 0 2 48
Niagara 33 22 10 0 1 45
Northmbrland 31 14 14 0 3 31
Windsor 31 12 16 0 3 27
London 29 13 16 0 0 26
Durham 34 13 21 0 0 26
Tottenham 32 8 21 0 3 19
Toronto 34 6 26 0 2 14




PJHL Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 2 Walkerton Hawks 1  (OT)

Luken Van Pelt scored the overtime winner for Mitchell

Jake Felder had the Walkerton goal.

 

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Mitchell - Luken Van Pelt (power play) (Tyson Hall, Jake Finlayson) 13:17
Walkerton - Jake Felder (Nathan Thibodeau) 14:05

Period 3
(no scoring)

Overtime
Mitchell - Luken Van Pelt (Spencer Dowd) 3:15

 

Tonight

Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons 8 p.m.
Mount Forest Patriots at Wingham Ironmen 8 p.m.


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham           35 26 7 1 1 54
Mount Forest    33 26 6 1 0 53
Mitchell               36 20 11 1 4 45
Kincardine          36 20 13 0 3 43
Hanover             35 16 16 1 2 35
Goderich            35 7 26 1 1 16
Walkerton          36 5 28 1 2 13
 


PJHL Carruthers Division

Orillia Terriers 7 Schomberg Cougars 1
Stayner Siskins 7 Caledon Golden Hawks 5


Terriers 7 Cougars 1

Kyle Heitzner scored twice for Orillia

Noah Rowland had a 4 point game for the Terriers

 

Period 1
Orillia - Noah Rowland (short handed) (unassisted) 13:07

Period 2
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (power play) (Noah Rowland, Everette Nudd) 3:47
Orillia - Josh Brown (Everette Nudd, Joshua Linzner) 4:56
Orillia - Jack Beck (power play) (Noah Rowland, Cam Cochrane) 11:01
Orillia - Zane Morris (Kyle Heitzner, Noah Rowland) 17:12
Schomberg - Harris Goan (power play) (Spencer Ripley) 19:57

Period 3
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (Zane Morris, Jack Beck) 5:03
Orillia - Owen King (Josh Armstrong) 15:56




Siskins 7 Golden Hawks 5

Caleb Minns & Vito Sica both scored twice for the Siskins

Stayner scored 4 times in the 3rd period to outlast Caledon.
 

Period 1
Caledon - Alex Rasanen (power play) (Dante Zuccaro, Brennan Laverty) 5:33
Stayner - Tanner Hicks (power play) (Caleb Minns, Darius Kondrotas) 15:52

Period 2
Stayner - Caleb Minns (Darius Kondrotas, Matthew Maidens) 0:51
Stayner - Vito Sica (Josh Battistella, Ty Kulba) 7:00
Caledon - Luke Miehm (Justin Calisto, Alex Mourani) 7:52
Caledon - Alex Mourani (power play) (Nathaniel Mott, Brennan Laverty) 17:57

Period 3
Stayner - Josh Battistella (Caleb Booth) 0:46
Caledon - Deaglan Small (Dante Zuccaro) 11:15
Stayner - Caleb Minns (Matthew Maidens, Darius Kondrotas) 11:46
Stayner - Vito Sica (Josh Battistella) 12:52
Caledon - Dante Zuccaro (power play) (Lucas Hillert, Alex Mourani) 14:26
Stayner - Gavin Mikaczo (unassisted) 19:59

 

Carruthers Division

Alliston             37 30 3 1 3 64
Orillia                36 23 10 0 3 49
Stayner            36 23 13 0 0 46
Schomberg     38 17 18 1 2 37
Penetang        35 16 18 0 1 33
Caledon           36 13 20 1 2 29
Midland            36 12 23 0 1 25
Huntsville         36 9 26 1 0 19



Ontario Junior Hockey League

Stouffville Spirit 5 Georgetown Raiders 1  
Brantford 99'ers 8 Milton Menace 2
Trenton Golden Hawks 9 Cobourg Cougars 1


Spirit 5 Raiders 1

Period 1
Stouffville - Holden Doggett (Luke Strickland, Connor May) 4:09
Georgetown - Grant Spence (Thomas Hernandez, Nolan Dann) 6:14

Period 2
Stouffville - Andre Anania (Bailey Kirwin, Tanner McEachern) 12:14

Period 3
Stouffville - Charlie Jeans (Bailey Kirwin, Tanner McEachern) 8:33
Stouffville - Luke Strickland (Holden Doggett, Connor May) 14:09
Stouffville - Anthony Lamanna (empty net) (Sam Solarino, Paolo Battistella) 16:32


Tonight

Collingwood Colts at Aurora Tigers 7:30 pm

Saturday night, the Colts host Pickering


Stouffville Spirit at Oakville Blades 7:00 PM
Buffalo Jr Sabres at St Michaels Buzzers 7:30 PM
Markham Royals at Pickering Panthers 7:30 PM
Trenton Golden Hawks at Wellington Dukes 7:30 PM
Whitby Fury at Lindsay Muskies        7:40 PM


North Division

Stouffville 41 22 13 3 3 50
Pickering 38 22 14 2 0 46
Collingwood 41 17 14 1 9 44
Markham 39 19 16 0 4 42
Aurora 41 5 32 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 41 31 6 2 2 66
Burlington 41 29 8 1 3 62
Buffalo 39 23 12 1 3 50
Georgetown 41 19 16 3 3 44
Brantford 41 21 19 0 1 43
Milton  40 10 23 3 4 27


South Division

Jr Canadiens 42 28 9 2 3 61
Tor Patriots 42 28 11 0 3 59
St Michaels 41 19 17 1 4 43
North York 40 15 19 2 4 36
Mississauga 41 14 24 1 2 31
Brampton 40 12 27 0 1 25


East Division

Trenton 44 32 9 1 2 67
Wellington 40 30 8 2 0 62
Cobourg 41 16 19 3 3 38
Whitby 38 14 20 1 3 32
Lindsay 40 5 32 1 2 13

.

WOAA Senior Hockey Tonight

Seaforth Centenaires at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 p.m. at The Plex
Minto 81's at Shallow Lake Crushers  8:30 p.m.
Petrolia Squires at Clinton Radars  8:30 p.m.
Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Tillsonburg Thunder   8:30 p.m.

 

WOAA Senior Hockey Standings


Ripley Wolves             18 15 3 0 0 0 30
Shelburne Muskies 18 15 3 0 0 0 30
Saugeen Winterhawks 17 14 3 0 0 0 28
Clinton Radars 20 14 6 0 0 0 28
Tillsonburg Thunder 18 12 5 0 0 1 25
Seaforth Centenaires 18 11 5 0 1 1 24
Durham Thundercats 20 11 8 0 0 1 23
Minto 81's        17 9 7 0 0 1 19
Tavistock Royals 19 8 9 0 1 1 18
Elora Rocks    18 7 10 0 1 0 15
Petrolia Squires 21 6 15 0 0 0 12
Milverton Drives 20 3 13 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers 16 2 12 0 1 1 6
Shallow Lake Crushers 18 2 15 0 0 1 5



Bluewater Varsity Boys Hockey

Owen Sound District Wolves 5 Grey Highlands Lions 2


Varsity Boys Hockey Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 4 4 0 0 8
Owen Sound (AAA) 5 2 3 0 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 5 2 3 0 4
Georgian Bay (A) 4 1 3 0 2

 

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 4 4 0 0 8
Kincardine (A) 4 2 2 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 2 1 3
Walkerton (A) 4 0 3 1 1




Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

Georgian Bay Thunder 49 Grey Highlands Lions 36


Senior Boys Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 7 1 14
Georgian Bay (A) 8 7 1 14
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 2 6 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 0 8 0
 

South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Saugeen (AA) 4 3 1 6
Kincardine (A) 3 1 2 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 0 3 0




Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Grey Highlands Lions 45 Georgian Bay Thunder 40


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 7 6 1 12
St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 3 5 6
Georgian Bay (A) 7 0 7 0


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 3 3 0 6
Saugeen (AA) 4 3 1 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 2 2 4
Walkerton (A) 4 1 3 2
Kincardine (A) 3 0 3 0



Owen Sound Ladies Volleyball League

Samli Law 6 Bruce Wild CFP 2
Van Wyk 8 Carson's Camp 0
Jesco Builders 6 Tin Man Aluminum 2




Minor Hockey

WOAA Midget Playoffs

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 6 Drayton 4

Carson Torrie had a hat trick for Moggie Valley Timber.

Other Rebel goals were scored by Austin McComb, Alex Dejong and Mitchell Stevens.



Minor Lacrosse

Online registration for Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse is now open.

To register or for more details go to www.osml.ca.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc